CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 871880

Mr. Richard J. Ryan
Technology for Independence, Inc.
529 Main Street
Boston, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a voice synthesizer from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated February 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a voice synthesizer that is connected to a point-of-sale credit card terminal to speak the prompts and messages displayed on the terminal.

The voice synthesizer is approximately 6" x 5 3/4" x 1 1/4" and weighs 14 ounces. It consists of a printed circuit board assembled with electronic parts and housed in a plastic casing. Two cables connect this unit to the POS credit card terminal, and its purpose is to allow a blind and visually impaired employee to operate a credit card terminal and to execute credit card sales. The voice synthesizer allows the employee to hear the data that is normally displayed on the credit card POS unit, such as verification numbers and the customers credit status.

The applicable subheading for the voice synthesizer will be 8473.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8470 (Cash registers and point-of sale terminals). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This voice synthesizer is eligible for a free rate of duty as articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons in subheading 9817.0096. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of Form ITA-362P.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport